.

Election Day 2012: What's on the Ballot? [POLL]

Today is election day for Brookline, with a town-wide seat open for election, as well as a selection of Town Meeting Members seeking re-election against newcomers.

While a larger election is coming up in November, today to pick a new Library Trustee, and a handful of Town Meeting Members for upcoming terms. 

Patch is here to give you all of the voting info you'll need in one place:

When the time comes, go to the check-in table at your polling place and tell the poll worker your street, house number and then name (in that order). They will hand you a ballot and provide you with instructions. If you're not sure which precinct you are in, check "Where do I vote, MA" and input your address, or consult the town's 2012 Precinct Index.

Not sure where your poll location is? Mouseover the map to the right.

With the exception of one, the town-wide races are not contested. That contest is for a seat on the Board of Library Trustees, between and . Patch sat down with both candidates to get to know them, and also received Letters to the Editor .  

There are a number of local precincts with Town Meeting Member contests, namely Precinct 1, 4, 6, 7, 9, 12, 13, and 14. There is also a write-in campaign for what may be an otherwise empty seat in Precinct 11.

After looking through the larger town-wide elections scroll down to find your precinct, polling place, and Town Meeting Members. 

Below is the preliminary ballot from the Brookline town website:

Selectmen

Vote for two candidates for three-year terms:

  • Betsy DeWitt - 94 Upland Road. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Kenneth Goldstein - 111 Holland Road. (Candidate for Re-election)

Moderator

Vote for one candidate for a three-year term: 

  • Edward "Sandy" Gadsby - 60 Glen Road. (Candidate for Re-election)

Constable

Vote for one candidate for a three-year term: 

  • Joseph Figler - 276 Cypres Street.

Town Clerk 

Vote for one candidate for a three-year term: 

  • Patrick Ward - 12 Edwin Road. (Candidate for Re-election)

Trustees of the Public Library

Vote for four candidates for three-year terms:

  • Carol Axelrod - 323 Clark Road. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Vivien Goldman - 19 Conant Road. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Regina Healy - 10 Griggs Terrace. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Carol Trohen Lohe - 25 Salisbury Road.

Vote for one candidates for a two-year term:

  • Puja Mehta - 50 Jamaica Road.
  • Kristen Uekermann - 147 Mason Terrace.

School Committee 

Vote for three candidates for three-year terms:

  • Barbara Scotto - 26 Crowninshield Road. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Pen-Hau "Ben" Chang - 342 Tappan Street.
  • Abigail Schoenbaum Cox - 18 Osborne Road.

Scroll down to your precinct to find your polling location, and the Town Meeting Members seeking election.  

Precinct 1 – Wheelock College, 43 Hawes Street, (Monmouth Street Entrance)

Vote for up to five candidates for three-year terms:

  • Cathleen Cavell - 27 Monmouth Court. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Neil Gordon - 87 Ivy Street. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Carol Hillman - 287 Kent Street. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Barry Miller - 1160 Beacon Street. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Andrew Ghobrial - 83 Ivy Street
  • Sean Lynn-Jones - 53 Monmouth Street

Vote for up to one candidate for a two-year term:

  • Peter Ames - 90 Ivy Street
  • James Franco - 126 Amory Street

Vote for up to one candidate for a one-year term:

  • Jonathan Cutler - 12 Churchill Street
  • Michael Robbins - 105 Colchester Street

Precinct 2 – Coolidge Corner Branch Library, 31 Pleasant Street

Vote for up to five candidates for three-year terms:

  • Barbara O'Brien - 342 Saint Paul Street. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Linda Olson Pehlke - 48 Browne Street. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Edward Richmond - 74 Parkman Street. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Eunice White - 135 Pleasant Street. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Susan Roberts - 69 Green Street

Precinct 3 – Theresa Morse Apartments, 90 Longwood Avenue

Vote for up to five candidates for three-year terms:

  • Kathe Sternbach Geist - 551 Brookline Avenue. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Jane Gilman - 140A Sewall Avenue. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Laurence Kragen Koff - 20 Harrison Street. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Dennis Doughty - 57 Perry Street
  • Donald Gene Leka 140A Sewall Avenue

Precinct 4 – Town Hall 333 Washington St. Room 103

Vote for up to fifteen candidates:

  • Sarah Axelrod - 41 Bowker Street. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Edith Brickman - 33 Pond Avenue. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Ingrid Cooper -30 Brook Street. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Frank Farlow - 8 Bowker Street. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Martha Farlow - 8 Bowker Street. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Nadine Gertds - 56 Linden Place. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Sharon McCarrell - 82 Brook Street. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • John Mulhane - 45 Brook Street. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Mariah Nobrega - 6 Juniper Street. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Donelle O'Neal, Sr. - 68 Village Way. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Joseph Robinson - 41 Brook Street. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Virginia Smith - 12 Linden Street. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • David Trietsch - 52 Linden Place. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Carlos Ernesto Morales - 32 Juniper Street
  • Shawn O'Neal - 22 High Street
  • Marjorie Siegel - 59 Linden Street
  • Robert Volk -  45 Linden Street

Precinct 5 – (New) Lincoln School, 19 Kennard Road

Vote for up to fifteen candidates:

  • Richard Allen - 158 Cypress Street. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Blake Cady - 24 Walnut Place. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Dennis DeWitt - 94 Upland Road. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Betsy Shure Gross - 25 Edgehill Road. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • David Hamlin - 6 Wellington Terrace. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Hugh Mattison - 209 Pond Avenue. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Randolph Meiklejohn - 161 Cypress Street. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Phyllis O'Leary - 16 Jamaica Road. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Andrew Olins, 242 Walnut Street. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Lenore von Krusenstiern - 302 Walnut Street. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Niel Wishinsky - 20 Henry Street. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Angela Hyatt - 87 Walnut Street
  • Puja Mehta - 50 Jamaica Road
  • Claire Stampfer - 50 Sargent Crossway

Precinct 6 – BHS Schluntz Gymnasium, 115 Greenough Street

Vote for up to fifteen candidates:

  • Catherine Anderson - 106 Davis Avenue. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • John Bassett - 26 Searle Avenue. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Arthur Wellington Conquest III - 115 Tappan Street. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Annette Gregson - 20 Buckminster Road. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Sytske Humphrey - 46 Gardner Road. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Brian Kane - 4 Lincoln Road. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Virginia LaPlante - 58 Welland Road. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • M. K. Merelice, 22 White Place. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Kerry O’Donnell - 42 Brington Road. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Clinton Richmond - 3 Greenough Circle. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Ian Roffman - 20 Searle Avenue. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Kim Smith - 22 Brington Road. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Ruthann Sneider - 30 Perry Street. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Robert Sperber - 21 Lowell Road. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Christopher Dempsey - 43 Brington Road
  • Ian Polumbaum - 17 Blake Road

Precinct 7 – Arthur A. O'Shea House, 61 Park Street

Vote for up to five candidates for three-year terms:

  • Susan Cohen - 23 Littell Road. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Susan Ellis - 431 Washington Street. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Elizabeth Goldstein - 66 Perry Street. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Jonathan Margolis - 49 Harvard Avenue. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Sloan Sable - 50 Harris Street. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Jonathan Lewis - 104 Harvard Street
  • Christopher Oates - 42 Saint Paul Street

Precinct 8 – Devotion School Gymnasium, Stedman Street Entrance

Vote for up to five candidates for three-year terms:

  • Francis Caro - 27 Elba Street. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Maya French - 9 Bradford Terrace. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • David-Marc Goldstein - 22 Osborne Road. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Anita Johnson - 41 Osborne Road. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Lisamarie Sears - 137 Fuller Street

Precinct 9 – Senior Center, 93 Winchester Street

Vote for up to five candidates for three-year terms:

  • Joyce Jozwicki - 183 Winchester Street. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Pamela Katz - 29 Columbia Street. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • William Powell - 16 Columbia Street. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Martin Rosenthal - 62 Columbia Street. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Harold Mark Siminansky- 99 Winchester Street
  • Judith Vanderkay - 16 Columbia Street


Vote for one candidate for a two-year term:

  • Julius Levine - 40 Williams Street
  • Gregory Rogers - 37 Winchester Street

Vote for one candidate for a one-year term:

  • Liza Brooks - 36 Russell Street

Precinct 10 – John W. Kickham Apts, 190 Harvard Street

Vote for up to five candidates for three-year terms:

  • Linda Davis - 125 Park Street. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Wendy Henry - 1401 Beacon. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Finn Peter Skagestad - 24 Griggs Terrace. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Benjamin Stern - 125 Park Street. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Michael Sanders-  677 Washington Street

Vote for one candidate for a one-year term:

  • No one.

Precinct 11 – Driscoll School, New Gymnasium, Washington Street Entrance

Vote for up to fifteen candidates for three-year terms:

  • Dixon Bain - 69 Summit Avenue. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Paula de Fougerolles - 66 Summit Avenue. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Joseph Ditkoff - 145 Mason Terrace. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Joanne Homer - 69 Summit Avenue. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Bobbie Knable - 243 Mason Terrace. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Kenneth Lewis - 232 Summit Avenue. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • David Lowe - 177 Mason Terrace. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Rebecca Plaut Mautner - 12 York Terrace. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Maryellen Moran - 100 Winchester Street. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Josh Tolkoff - 39 Jordan Road. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Kristin Uekermann - 147 Mason Terrace. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Karen Wenc - 84 Summit Avenue. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Scott Bookman - 1600 Beacon Street
  • Carol Oldham - 1496 Beacon Street

With only 14 candidates running for 15 seats, there is a write-in campaign for Shanna Giora-Gorfajn (a )

Precinct 12 – BHS Schluntz Gymnasium, 115 Greenough Street

Vote for up to fifteen candidates:

  • Michael Burstein - 50 Garrison Road. (Candidate for Re-election) (A )
  • Bruce Cohen - 289 Tappan Street. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Lee Cooke-Childs - 136 Rawson Road. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Harry Friedman - 27 Claflin Road. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Jonathan Grand - 120 Beaconsfield Road. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Stefanie Greenfield - 154 University Road. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Casey Hatchett - 84 University Road. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Amy Hummel - 226 Clark Road. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Jonathan Karon - 124 Winthrop Road. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • David Klafter - 63 Winthrop Road. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Judy Meyers - 75 Clinton Road. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Michael Oates - 96 Dean Road. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • A. Joseph Ross - 648 Washington Street. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • William Slotnick - 118 Gardner Road. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Donald Weitzman - 123 Buckminster Road. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Chad Ellis - 26 Chesham Road
  • Mark Lowenstein - 158 Winthrop Road

Precinct 13 – Newbury College Auditorium, 129 Fisher Avenue

Vote for up to fifteen candidates:

  • Carla Benka - 26 Circuit Road. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Roger Blood - 69 Cleveland Road. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Chris Chanyasulkit - 16 Corey Road. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Jonathan Fine - 57 Willow Crescent. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Andrew Fischer - 21 Bartlett Crescent. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • John Freeman - 530 Clinton Road. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Francis Charlton Hoy - 295 Reservoir Road. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Ruth Kaplan - 24 Spooner Road. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Werner Loje - 25 Salisbury Road. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Paul Saner - 462 Chestnut Hill Avenue. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Lee Selwyn - 285 Reservoir Road. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Barbara Senecal - 345 Clinton Road. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • John VanScoyoc - 307 Reservoir Road. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Joanna Baker - 1824 Beacon Street
  • Jamse Conviser - 29 Englewood Avenue
  • John Doggett - 8 Penniman Road
  • Peter Keelan - 1754 Beacon Street
  • Marian Mazynski - 736 Washington Street

Precinct 14 – Heath School Gymnasium, 100 Eliot Street

Vote for up to fifteen candidates:

  • Robert Basile - 333 Heath Street. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Clifford M. Brown, 9 Hyslop Road. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Linda Carlisle - 233 Fisher Avenue. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Gill Fishman - 79 Holland Road. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Deborah Goldberg - 37 Hyslop Road. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Georgia Johnson - 80 Seaver Street. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Roger Lipson - 622 Chestnut Hill Avenue. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Pamela C. Lodish, 195 Fisher Avenue. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Cameron Merrill - 119 Eliot Street. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Chou Chou Merrill - 149 Eliot Street. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Michael Merrill - 149 Eliot Street. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Shaari S. Mittel - 309 Buckminster Road. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Paula Friedman - 170 Hyslop Road 
  • Fred Levitan - 1731 Beacon Street
  • Benjamin Rich - 130 Buckminster Road
  • Brenda Rich - 130 Buckminster Road

Precinct 15 – Fire Station #6, 962 Hammond Street

Vote for up to fifteen candidates:

  • Edwin Alexanderian - 945 Hammond Street. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Mariela Ames  -25 Whitney Street. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Anthony Andreadis - 687 Heath Street. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Eileen Connell Berger - 112 Wolcott Road. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Michael Berger - 112 Wolcott Road. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Paula Jo Coelho - 559 Heath Street. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Jane Flanagan - 854 Hammond Street. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • John Hall - 85 Sears Road. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Janice Kahn - 63 Craftsland Road. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Richard Nangle - 854 Hammond Street. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • William Arthur Reilly - 47 Grove Street. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • James Rourke, Jr. - 679 Hammond Street. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Deborah Rudman - 320 Woodland Road. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Ab Sadeghi-Nejad - 125 Arlington Road. (Candidate for Re-election)

Precinct 16 – Putterham Branch Library, 959 West Roxbury Parkway

Vote for up to fifteen candidates:

  • Robert Allen - 296 Russett Road. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Danilo Avalon - 9 Goodnough Road. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Beverly Basile - 902 West Roxbury Parkway. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Regina Frawley - 366 Russett Road. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Thomas Gallitano - 146 Bonad Road. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Scott Gladstone - 383 Russett Road. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Alisa Jonas - 333 Russett Road. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Gerald Koocher - 285 Beverly Road. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Joshua Safer - 223 Bonad Road. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Arthur Sneider - 223 Beverly Road. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • Joyce Stavis-Zak - 44 Intervale Road. (Candidate for Re-election)
  • John Basile - 1040 West Roxbury Parkway
  • Stephen Chiumenti - 262 Russett Road
  • William Pu - 249 Beverly Road
  • Irene Scharf - 250 Russett Road
Bill Davidson May 01, 2012 at 12:31 PM
I know Romney was our governor, but I voted for Obama.

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »